Results From The WOW.Com Content Network
Squirrels Common Name: Squirrels Scientific Name: Sciuridae Type: Mammals Diet: Omnivore Group Name: Scurry, dray Size: Five to 36 inches Weight: 0.5 ounces to four pounds Size relative to a...
Squirrels are omnivores, which means they like to eat plants and meat. Squirrels mainly eat fungi, seeds, nuts and fruits, but they will also munch on eggs, small insects, caterpillars, small...
Squirrels are generally small animals, ranging in size from the African pygmy squirrel and least pygmy squirrel at 10–14 cm (3.9–5.5 in) in total length and just 12–26 g (0.42–0.92 oz) in weight, to the Bhutan giant flying squirrel at up to 1.27 m (4 ft 2 in) in total length, and several marmot species, which can weigh 8 kg (18 lb) or more.
squirrel, (family Sciuridae), generally, any of the 50 genera and 268 species of rodents whose common name is derived from the Greek skiouros, meaning “shade tail,” which describes one of the most conspicuous and recognizable features of these small mammals.
Description of the Squirrel There are a wide variety of species in the Sciuridae, or squirrel, family. From chipmunks, to ground squirrels and prairie dogs, most squirrels share some traits. Many of these animals have thick fur coats of various lengths, and bushy tails. They typically have longer rear legs than front legs, and sturdy claws.
There are over 265 species of squirrel worldwide. The smallest is the African pygmy squirrel which is tiny at around 10 cm long, whereas the largest, the Indian giant squirrel is a massive three feet long. When a squirrel is scared and feels that it is in danger, it will at first remain motionless. If it is on the ground, it will run to a nearby tree and climb to safety, and if it is already in a tree it will circle the trunk and press up against the bark tightly with its body.
The Southern Flying Squirrel is a small nocturnal species that is native to most of the eastern half of the United States. From Texas, Florida , Maine, Wisconsin, and everywhere in between. Weighing in at only 2-3 oz., these small rodents have evolved flaps of skin from their front paws to their back paws.
In the wild, a squirrel’s average life span rarely exceeds four years. Predators that control squirrel numbers include hawks, owls, foxes, and house cats. People hunt and trap them for sport, fur, and food. Automobiles also kill these animals. Food. You can find squirrels wherever nut-bearing trees such as oak, hickory, or beech grow.
Squirrels are fascinating to watch, photograph and study, and unlike most wildlife, they aren’t shy! But their adaptable nature means they’re adept at finding the easiest, best sources of food and shelter, even if that food is your bird feeder and that shelter is your attic.
Squirrels are among the most widespread rodents in North America, one of the family that includes chipmunks, marmots, and prairie dogs. They have a benign, almost cute appearance with their bushy tails, short arms and legs, and pointed ears.