Search results
Results From The WOW.Com Content Network
State Road markers Highway names Interstates Interstate X (I-X) US Highways U.S. Highway X (US X) State State Road X (SR X) System links Indiana State Highway System Interstate US State Scenic State Roads in the U.S. state of Indiana are numbered rationally: in general, odd one-digit and two-digit highways are north–south highways, numbers increasing toward the west; even one-digit and two ...
Scenic. ← SR 18. → US 20. State Road 19 ( SR 19) is a route on the Indiana State Highway System that runs between Noblesville and Elkhart in the US state of Indiana. The 143 miles (230.14 km) of Indiana SR 19 serve as a minor highway. One segment of the highway is listed on the National Highway System. Various sections are urban four-lane ...
Scenic. ← US 52. → SR 54. State Road 53 ( SR 53) is a part of the Indiana State Road that runs between Crown Point and Gary in the US state of Indiana. The 14.07 miles (22.64 km) of SR 53 that lie within Indiana is also known as Broadway. No part of the highway is listed on the National Highway System. Most of the road is an urban four-lane ...
Numbered highways in Indiana. Indiana Routes are generally state-maintained. The Indiana Department of Transportation (INDOT) is responsible for the establishment and classification of a state highway network which includes Interstate Highways, U.S. Highways, and State Roads. There is no rule preventing the same numbering between state roads, U ...
State Road 4 ( SR 4) is an east–west discontinuous state road in the US state of Indiana. The western end of the western segment is in La Porte. The highway passes through rural areas of LaPorte and St. Joseph counties, before ending near Lakeville. The central segment starts at the eastern city limits of Goshen and heads east passing through ...
State Road 930 (SR 930) is an Indiana State Road that runs between Fort Wayne and New Haven in the US state of Indiana.The 12.97 miles (20.87 km) of SR 930 serve as a connection with U.S. Route 30 (US 30) through these two cities between the beginning of the concurrency with Interstate 69 (I-69) in Fort Wayne and the end of its concurrency with I-469 in New Haven.
Scenic. ← SR 246. → SR 250. State Road 249 ( SR 249) is a part of the Indiana State Road that runs between Portage and Burns Harbor in the US state of Indiana. The 2.42 miles (3.89 km) of SR 249 that lie within Indiana serve as an access to the Port of Indiana. No section of the highway is listed on the National Highway System.
State Road 312 Chicago Avenue SR 312 highlighted in red Route information Maintained by INDOT Length 3.042 mi (4.896 km) Major junctions West end White Oak Avenue in East Chicago Major intersections US 20 in East Chicago East end US 12 / SR 912 in East Chicago Location Country United States State Indiana Counties Lake Highway system Indiana State Highway System Interstate US State Scenic ← ...